You are here

Courses

The complete list of UA Entomology courses is available here.

Fall 2017 Entomology and Insect Science Courses

Course Course title & Information Years Offered
ENTO 300 Insect Pest Management for Desert Cropping Systems, John Palumbo All
  Online, 3 units  
ENTO 310 Living in Symbiosis - Patricia Stock All
  M Pacheco ILC 119, TR 11:00-12:15pm, 3 units  
ENTO 391/491 Preceptorship All
ENTO 391H/491H Preceptorship - Honors All
ENTO 392/492 Directed Research All
ENTO 415R Insect Biology - Goggy Davidowitz, Kathleen Walker, Xianchun Li All
  Education 318, TR 11:00-12:15pm, 3 units   
ENTO 499 Independent Study All
ENTO 499H Independent Study - Honors All
EIS 515R Insect Biology - Goggy Davidowitz, Kathleen Walker, Xianchun Li All
  Education 318, TR 11:00-12:15pm, 3 units   
EIS/ECOL 544 Insect Ecology - Yves Carriere Odd
  Marley 741H, R 1:00-3:00pm, 3 units  
EIS/NRSC 588 Principles of Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology - Fuglevand, Zinsmaier, Madhavan, Khanna All
  M Pacheco ILC 117, MW 4:00-5:50pm, 4 units  
EIS 596A Entomology Seminar - Molly Hunter All
  Marley 230, F 11:00-11:50am, 1-3 units  

Spring 2017 Entomology and Insect Science Courses

Course Course title & Information Years Offered
ENTO 160 D1 Insects and Culture - Diana Wheeler All
  MWF 11am-11:50am / Harvill 305 / 3 units  
EIS 501 Ecological Physiology - Goggy Davidowitz Odd
  TR 11am-12pm / SPH 205 / 3 units  
ENTO 405 Aquatic Entomology - Michael Bogan TBD
  Lecture: MW 12pm-12:50p / BSE 124  
  Lab: W from 2pm-4:50pm / BSE 124  
ENTO 407 Insect Discovery - Kathleen Walker All
  Lecture: W 2pm-4pm / Forbes 412   
  Lab 001A: T 9am-12pm / Flandrau Science Center  
  Lab 001B: W 9am-12pm / Flandrau Science Center  
EIS 505 Aquatic Entomology - Michael Bogan TBD
  Lecture: MW 12pm-12:50p / BSE 124  
Lab: W from 2pm-4:50pm / BSE 124  
EIS 520 Insect Systems Biology - Wulfila Gronenberg, Xianchun Li, Michael Riehle TBD
  WF 3:45pm-5pm / GITT 205 / 3 units  
EIS 536 Agro-ecology - Yves Carriere, Kathleen Walker All
  TR 2pm-3:15pm / M LNG 210 / 3 units  
ENTO 457/EIS 557 Medical - Veterinary Entomology - MichaelRiehle All
  TR 9:30am-10:45am / Modern Languages 310/ 3 units  
GEOS/EIS 565 Phylogenetic Biology - Michael Sanderson All
  TR 3:30pm-4:45pm / Harvill 410  
EIS 596A 001 Seminar - Wendy Moore Brusca All
  R 4pm-4:50pm / M LNG 213 /1 unit   
ECOL/EIS 596U Molecular Phylogenetics - Michael Worobey Odd
  M 2pm-3:50pm / Education 432 / 2 units  
EIS 597C Greenhouse Pest Management - Stacy Tollefson All
  T 2pm-4:45pm / CEAC Building 117 / 3 units  

Fall 2016 Entomology and Insect Science Courses

Course Course title & Information Years Offered
ENTO 300 Insect Pest Management for Desert Cropping Systems - John Palumbo All
  Online, 3 units  
ENTO 310 Living in Symbiosis - Patricia Stock All
  TR 2:00-3:15pm / Harvill 102 / 3 units  
ENTO 391/491 Preceptorship All
ENTO 391H/491H Preceptorship - Honors All
ENTO 392/492 Directed Research All
ENTO 415R Insect Biology - Goggy Davidowitz, Kathleen Walker, Xianchun Li All
  TR 11:00-12:15pm / Education 318 / 3 units   
ENTO 417 Insect Systematics - Wendy Moore Brusca Even
  Lecture: MWF 9:00am-9:50am / Forbes 412 / 4 units  
  Lab: W 1:00pm-4:00pm / Forbes 412   
ENTO 499 Independent Study All
ENTO 499H Independent Study - Honors All
EIS 513 Applied Biostatistics - Fei Jia Even
  MW 1:00pm-2:15pm / Shantz 440 / 4 units  
EIS 515R Insect Biology - Goggy Davidowitz, Kathleen Walker, Xianchun Li All
  TR 11:00-12:15pm / Education 318 / 3 units   
EIS 517 Insect Systematics - Wendy Moore Brusca Even
  Lecture: MWF 9:00am-9:50am / Forbes 412 / 4 units  
  Lab: W 1:00pm-4:00pm / Forbes 412  
EIS/NRSC 588 Principles of Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology - Fuglevand, Zinsmaier, Madhavan, Khanna All
  MW 4:00-5:50pm / M Pacheco ILC 135 / 4 units  
EIS 596A Entomology Seminar - Molly Hunter All
  F 11:00-11:50am / Marley 230 / 1-3 units  

Spring 2016 Entomology and Insect Science Courses

Course Course title & Information Years Offered
ENTO 160 D1 Insects and Culture - Diana Wheeler All
  Modern Languages 311 / MoWeFr 11am-11:50am / 3 units  
ENTO 403R/EIS 503R Biology of Animal Parasites - Girard Andre-Denis Wright Even
  Biological Sciences West 208 / TuThu 9:30am-10:45am / 3 units  
ENTO 407 Insect Discovery - Kathleen Walker All
  Lecture: Forbes 412 Wed. 2pm-4pm / 3 units  
Lab 001A: Flandrau Science Center 119 / Tu. 9am-12pm   
Lab 001B: Flandrau Science Center 119 / Wed. 9am-12pm  
ENTO 436/EIS 536 Agro-ecology - Kathleen Walker, Yves Carriere Even
  Richard Harvill Building 210 / TuThu 2pm-3:15pm / 3 units  
ENTO 457/EIS 557 Medical - Veterinary Ento - Riehle, M. All
  Modern Languages 310 / Tu Thur 9:30am-10:45am / 3 units  
GEOS/EIS 565 Phylogenetic Biology - Michael Sanderson All
  Physics and Atmospheric Sciences 314 / Tu Thur 3:30pm-4:45pm / 3 units  
EIS 596A 001 Entomology Seminar - Wendy Moore Brusca All
  Engineering 311 / Thur 4pm-4:50pm / 1 unit   
EIS 597C Greenhouse Pest Management - Stacy Tollefson All
  CEAC Building 117 / Tu 2pm-4:50pm / 3 units  
CPH/EIS 660 Infectious Disease Epidemiology - Kacey Ernst All (excluding Spring 2017 - professor sabbatical)
  Drachman Hall A122 / Thur 1pm-3:50pm / 3 units  

Fall 2015 Entomology and Insect Science Courses

Course Course title & Information Years Offered
ENTO 300 Insect Pest Management for Desert Cropping Systems, Palumbo All
  Online, 3 units  
ENTO 310 Living in Symbiosis, Stock All
  M Pacheco ILC 119, TR 11:00-12:15pm, 3 units  
ENTO 391/491 Preceptorship All
ENTO 391H/491H Preceptorship - Honors All
ENTO 392/492 Directed Research All
ENTO 403R/EIS 503R Biology of Animal Parasites, Sterling Odd
  Biol Sci West 208, TR 8:00-9:15am, 3 units  
ENTO 403L Parasitology Lab, Sterling Odd
  Vet Sci 129, W 1:00-3:50pm, 1 unit  
ENTO 415R/EIS 515R Insect Biology, Davidowitz/Walker/Li All
  Education 318, TR 11:00-12:15pm, 3 units   
ENTO 499 Independent Study All
ENTO 499H Independent Study - Honors All
EIS/ECOL 544 Insect Ecology, Carriere Odd
  Marley 741H, R 1:00-3:00pm, 3 units  
EIS/NRSC 588 Principles of Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology, Fuglevand/Zinsmaier/Madhavan/Khanna All
  M Pacheco ILC 117, MW 4:00-5:50pm, 4 units  
EIS 596A Entomology Seminar, Li All
  Marley 230, F 11:00-11:50am, 1-3 units  

 

Spring 2015 Entomology and Insect Science Courses

Course Course title & Information Years Offered
ENTO 160 D1 Insects and Culture - Wheeler All
  Harvill 305/MoWeFr 11am-11:50am/3 units  
ENTO 407 Insect Discovery, Kathleen Walker All
  Lecture: Forbes 412 Wed. 2-4pm  
Lab 001A: Flandrau Science Center Tu. 9am-12pm  
Lab 001B: Flandrau Science Center Wed. 9am-12pm  
ENTO 457/EIS 557 Medical - Veterinary Ento - Riehle, M. All
  Modern Languages 310 /Tu Thur 9:30am-10:45am/ 3 units  
GEOS/EIS 565 Phylogenetic Biology - Michael Sanderson All
  Harvill 410/Tu Thur 3:30pm-4:45pm  
EIS 596A 001 Seminar - Molly Hunter All
  Haury Anthro 219/Thur 4-4:50pm/ 1 unit   
ECOL/EIS 596U Molecular Phylogenetics - Michael Worobey Odd
  Education 432/Mon 2-3:50pm/ 2 units  
EIS 597C Greenhouse Pest Management - Stacy Tollefson All
  CEAC Building 117/ Tu 2-4:45pm/ 3 units  
CPH/EIS 660 Infectious Disease Epidemiology - Kacey Ernst All
  Drachman Hall A122/Thur 1-3:50pm/ 3 units  

 

Fall 2014 Entomology and Insect Science Courses

course/section

Course title & information

ENTO 300 Insect Pest Management for Desert Cropping Systems - John Palumbo
  Yuma - Off Campus
ENTO 310 001 Living in Symbiosis - Patricia Stock
  Harvill Buldg, Rm 305, TR 11am-12:15pm (3 units) Max enrollment is 100
V SC/ENTO 403R /503R  Biology of Animal Parasites - Charles Sterling
  BioSci West, Rm 208, Tu/TH 8:00am-9:15am (3 units)
ENTO 415R/EIS 515R Insect Biology  -  Kathleen Walker, Xianchun Li, &
 Goggy Davidowitz (new student class)
  Education, Rm 353, T/TH 11-12:15pm (3 units) 
ENTO 417/EIS 517  Insect Systematics- Wendy Moore
  Lecture - M/W/F 9:00am-9:50am Forbes 412 & Req. Lab-Wed 1-4pm Forbes 412
NRSC/EIS 588  Prin. Of Cellular & Molecular Neurobiolgy - Konrad Zinsmaier
  M. Pacheco ILC, Rm 133, M/W 4-5:50pm (4 units)
EIS 596A 001 Seminar Series - Recent Advances in Entomology & Insect Science - Wendy Moore
  Marley 230, Th 4-5:00pm (1 unit)  (new student class)
RNR/EIS 613 Applied Biostatistcs - Lingling An
  Shantz 440 M/W 3-4:15pm & lab on tues. 9-10am in Shantz 338 

 

Last updated 31 Oct 2016